[CCWG-ACCT] Regarding the Board's Comments and It's Obligations
[…] If I were representing a GAC government, I would have serious concerns about this level of participation as it appears to me it represents a conscious choice to submit to the jurisdiction of the California courts and statutes – or at least arguably so since the Sole Member is the sole member of a California non-profit unincorporated association. (In this regard, I still did not receive an answer with respect to my question regarding the applicability of CA Corporations Code Section 18630 which provides as follows:   “Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation, taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a corporation.” )



15.   Because of the recommended formalization of the Sole Member structure, I believe the Sole Member should have a separate budget for enforcement of its member rights under the California statutes.