[CCWG-ACCT] FW: ICYMI: Sen. Cruz Leads Bicameral Letter Asking GAO to Determine Whether Obama Administration Has Power to Give Away the Internet
[…] > transfer possession and control of critical components of the Internet’s
> infrastructure to a third party.
>
> The Internet as we know it has evolved from a network infrastructure
> first created by Department of Defense researchers. One key component of
> that infrastructure is the root zone file, which the federal government
> currently designates as a “national IT asset.”[1] Creation of the root
> zone file was funded by the American taxpayer and coordinated by the
> Department of Defense, and the file has remained under United States
> control ever since.
>
> Under Article IV, Section 3 of the Constitution, Congress has the
> exclusive power “to dispose of and make all needful rules and
> regulations respecting the territory or other property belonging to the
> United States.”  One question arising from NTIA’s decision to transfer
> its Internet oversight functions to a third party is whether NTIA may
> relinquish possession and control of the root zone file—or any other
> similar component of the Internet that was financed and developed by the