[GNSO-RPM-WG] FW: [Gnso-rpm-trademark] Q#8
[…] identifier" (*emphasis added)*. I think Mary's language gets to the heart
of the issue, so I recommend working off her suggested text.

The issue is that the marks/signs (within these statute/treaties) which
function as source identifiers for particular goods/services are sometimes
are referred to as "insignia", "words", "phrases", or "signs"; these source
identifiers are *sui generis*, and have enhanced qualities under the law
that establish them as "strong" marks, e.g. may possess special
remedies that address infringement.

For example, see 18 U.S. Code, Section 706. Red Cross. (available at:
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/18/706)

“...Whoever, whether a corporation, association, or person, other than the
American Red Cross and it’s duly authorized employees and agents and the
sanitary and hospital authorities of the armed forces of the United States,
uses the emblem of the Greek Red Cross on a white ground, or any sign or
insignia made or colored in imitation thereof or the words “Red Cross” or
“Geneva Cross” or any combination of these words -
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or
both....”

Since these marks are protected under special legislation or
treaty, a national Trademark Offices (for example the USPTO in the