[CCWG-ACCT] FW: Regarding GAC participation
[…] >> voting processes under a foreign jurisdiction is a point I would like to
>> raise with the CCWG's legal advisors, along with the issue of governments
>> liability as participants e.g. in the sole member of a non-for-profit
>> corporation (which stems from the fact that governments would be subject to
>> CA jurisdiction). This issue was first raised by Anne Aikman-Scalese
>> (9th september email) and I believe no answer has been provided to date:  "*[...]
>> I still did not receive an answer with respect to my question regarding the
>> applicability of CA Corporations Code Section 18630 which provides as
>> follows:   "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member
>> or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability
>> for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law
>> principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation,
>> taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a
>> corporation.".*
>>
>>
>>
>> In conclusion, I kindly ask the Co-Chairs to forward these questions to
>> the CCWG legal advisors about (1) ability, (2) legal implications and (3)
>> liabilities of governments if they took part as voting members in the