[tz] Potted history of timekeeping from the BBC
Paul Goyette
paul at whooppee.com
Mon Apr 10 12:09:43 UTC 2017
On Mon, 10 Apr 2017, Arthur David Olson wrote:
> And...if Google Maps is correct, the Arizona/New Mexico/Colorado/Utah Four
> Corners Monument is not at the four corners.
Yes, indeed. Using the Google maps measurement tool shows it to be
about 12 meters (39 feet) SSE of the actual four-corners
> [Insert here the mandatory reference to convoluted DST in the region.]
>
> @dashdashado
>
>
> https://www.google.com/maps/place/Four+Corners+Monument/@36.9989687,-109.0452552,20z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x873a25d2c9c70acd:0xc9945bd27b66993a!8m2!3d36.9989773!4d-109.0451868
+------------------+--------------------------+----------------------------+
| Paul Goyette | PGP Key fingerprint: | E-mail addresses: |
| (Retired) | FA29 0E3B 35AF E8AE 6651 | paul at whooppee dot com |
| Kernel Developer | 0786 F758 55DE 53BA 7731 | pgoyette at netbsd dot org |
+------------------+--------------------------+----------------------------+
More information about the tz
mailing list