[CCWG-ACCT] FW: Regarding GAC participation
[…] This issue was first raised by Anne Aikman-Scalese (9th september email) and I believe no answer has been provided to date:  "[...] I still did not receive an answer with respect to my question regarding the applicability of CA Corporations Code Section 18630 which provides as follows:   "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation, taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a corporation.".



In conclusion, I kindly ask the Co-Chairs to forward these questions to the CCWG legal advisors about (1) ability, (2) legal implications and (3) liabilities of governments if they took part as voting members in the community mechanism to be deployed under CA jurisdiction.