[CCWG-ACCT] FW: Regarding GAC participation
[…] > voting processes under a foreign jurisdiction is a point I would like to
> raise with the CCWG's legal advisors, along with the issue of governments
> liability as participants e.g. in the sole member of a non-for-profit
> corporation (which stems from the fact that governments would be subject to
> CA jurisdiction). This issue was first raised by Anne Aikman-Scalese (9th
> september email) and I believe no answer has been provided to date:  "*[...]
> I still did not receive an answer with respect to my question regarding the
> applicability of CA Corporations Code Section 18630 which provides as
> follows:   "Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a member
> or person in control of a nonprofit association may be subject to liability
> for a debt, obligation, or liability of the association under common law
> principles governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation,
> taking into account the differences between a nonprofit association and a
> corporation.".*
>
>
>
> In conclusion, I kindly ask the Co-Chairs to forward these questions to
> the CCWG legal advisors about (1) ability, (2) legal implications and (3)
> liabilities of governments if they took part as voting members in the
> community mechanism to be deployed under CA jurisdiction.