[CCWG-ACCT] Regarding the Board's Comments and It's Obligations
[…] >> participate in the Sole Member with a voting role.  If I were
>> representing a GAC government, I would have serious concerns
>> about this level of participation as it appears to me it
>> represents a conscious choice to submit to the jurisdiction of
>> the California courts and statutes – or at least arguably so
>> since the Sole Member is the sole member of a California
>> non-profit unincorporated association.  (In this regard, I still
>> did not receive an answer with respect to my question regarding
>> the applicability of CA Corporations Code Section 18630 which
>> provides as follows: “Notwithstanding any other provision of
>> this chapter, a member or person in control of a nonprofit
>> association may be subject to liability for a debt, obligation,
>> or liability of the association under common law principles
>> governing alter ego liability of shareholders of a corporation,
>> taking into account the differences between a nonprofit
>> association and a corporation.” )
>>
>>  
>>
>> 15.  Because of the recommended formalization of the Sole Member
>> structure, I believe the Sole Member should have a separate
>> budget for enforcement of its member rights under the California
>> statutes.  Further, I believe individual directors should agree,